Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the The Sower's Cup 2022.

There were 423 entries judged and 173 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric Martin
Co-Brewer: Kcbm Barrel Project
Wild Stout28C: Wild Specialty BeerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Biere de Garde24C: Biere de GardeDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdLawrence BoltonBourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerThe Ghost Of Johnny AppleseedC2B: Cider with Other FruitNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerWhat Is... Your Favorite Color? M2C: Berry MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndAnthony SassoStraight Up MeadM1A: Dry Mead816Pack
3rdMark BeattyApple Butter CyserM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadLincoln Lagers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCaleb MeinkeLen's1A: American Light LagerMadison Homebrewers & Tasters
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerButler Lite1A: American Light LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's American Light Lager1A: American Light LagerDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 2: International & Czech Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJereme Grissom
Co-Brewer: Josh Grissom
Cerveza de Maiz Verde2A: International Pale LagerCircle City Zymurgy
2ndJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Amber Is The Color Of Your Energy3C: Czech Amber LagerHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdCharles PackardBeer 1 3D: Czech Dark LagerTHIRSTY

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin OlsonRight Bock At Ya4C: Helles BockZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndDaniel KukukHome Port4B: FestbierMotor City Mashers
3rdDrew TempletonFluffy Fest4B: FestbierIowa Brewers Union

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerEin Stein5A: German LeichtbierKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndCaleb MeinkeSingle Pass5B: KolschMadison Homebrewers & Tasters
3rdSimon ClarkKraut Who's Out5D: German PilsKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 5: Marzen (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDrew TempletonHundfest6A: MarzenIowa Brewers Union
2ndJustin CadwellOktoberfest6A: MarzenHomebrewers Local 402
3rdMicah RennerDie Fledermaus6A: Marzen

Table 6: Amber European Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMetts PotterGot It!7A: Vienna LagerBloatarian Brewing League
2ndDan AchesonWinfield Ate Her - Lite6C: Dunkels BockUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdJustin GerharterBeer 47A: Vienna LagerHomebrewers Local 402

Table 7: Dark & Strong European Lager (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric MartinBaltic9C: Baltic PorterKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndEric MartinDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdShawn MontgomeryDarling Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelIowa Brewers Union

Table 8: German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerRyezenbock10C: Weizenbock Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMichael RensingAll My Apes Gone10C: Weizenbock Cane Island Alers (CIA)
3rdMichael RensingBunny Lebowski10A: WeissbierCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 9: Commonwealth Pale & Bitter Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin WagnerFarcical Aquatic Ceremony11C: Strong BitterKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndSean GreenwoodShawnee Best Bitter11B: Best BitterJohnson County Brewing Society
3rdJoseph BelevenderBegbies Last Deal11B: Best BitterPontiac Brewing Tribe

Table 10: British Isles Amber & Brown Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric MartinMild13A: Dark MildKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndJustin GerharterBeer214C: Scottish ExportHomebrewers Local 402
3rdGerad MillerThey May Take Our Lives, But They'll Never Take Our Freedom14C: Scottish ExportDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists

Table 11: British Isles Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Irish Stout15B: Irish StoutDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndShawn Montgomery Full Monty15C: Irish Extra StoutIowa Brewers Union
3rdDrew TempletonOats16B: Oatmeal StoutIowa Brewers Union

Table 12: Strong Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Going Under17B: Old AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndEric WiensBarleywine22C: American BarleywineFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)
3rdMichael RensingDr. Steve Brule's Wheat Berry Wine!22D: WheatwineCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 13: American Pale, Amber & Brown Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKevin WagnerTruly You Have A Dizzying Intellect19C: American Brown AleKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMetts PotterAdventure Chicken18B: American Pale AleBloatarian Brewing League
3rdBill BoyerGoonies Never Say Die19C: American Brown AleNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
HMScott LevanderThe Gilted Ale19A: American Amber AleLincoln Lagers

Table 14: American Porter & Stout (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDarren Vaughn
Co-Brewer: Tim Bewley
Timmy's Porter20A: American PorterFellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerBooster Shot20C: Imperial StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdTaylor NorlandPorter There, Son20A: American PorterIowa Brewers Union

Table 15: IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Down In Southside Birmingham21B2: Black IPA Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndAlex BoyerSimply Simcoe21A: American IPAJohnson County Brewing Society
3rdJed LengerichConflict of Interest21A: American IPAMASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club

Table 16: New England IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam ThimmeschSuper Juice Time21B7: New England IPA Lincoln Lagers
2ndNicholas Wilkening
Co-Brewer: Meghan Knutson
Smells Like Awesome - Volume 521B7: New England IPA Iowa Brewers Union
3rdSteve RistauMandavariana21B7: New England IPA

Table 17: Sour Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark BeattyTart Cherry Lambic23F: Fruit Lambic Lincoln Lagers
2ndJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Damned If You Do, Damned If You Don't PRX4: Catharina Sour Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJustin CadwellFake Fun23F: Fruit Lambic Homebrewers Local 402

Table 18: Belgian Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Biere de Garde24C: Biere de Garde Denton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndSteve RistauDouble Grisette25B: Saison
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Golden Strong Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 19: Trappist Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam JoyceBuzzed Monk26A: Trappist SingleSun Prairie Worthogs
2ndDavid FettyBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleBrixie's Brewers
3rdRyan LarsenBelgian Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleGreater Omaha Homebrewers Anonymous

Table 20: American Wild Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Martin
Co-Brewer: Kcbm Barrel Project
Wild Stout28C: Wild Specialty Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndShawn Montgomery
Co-Brewer: Nick Merfeld
Muddleberry Sour 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Iowa Brewers Union
3rdEric MartinMeerts28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 21: Fruit Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex BoyerKayak Klatch29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Johnson County Brewing Society
2ndJeremiah BaerTangerine Salty Baer29A: Fruit Beer East Side Brewers [IL]
3rdKevin Wojdak
Co-Brewer: Dan Acheson Eileen Uchima Ray Nonnie Noah Wojdak Mike Uchima Mike Kimble
Passion-Fruitier29A: Fruit Beer Urban Knaves of Grain
HMBill BoyerNein! Nein! Nein! - Cherry29A: Fruit Beer North Georgia Malt Monkeys

Table 22: Spiced Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric MartinChanterelle 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndTom MendickDoughnut's Revenge30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Homebrewers Local 402
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Spiced Ale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Denton County Homebrewers Guild
HMRobert LystChocolate Donut Pastry Imperial Stout/with Coconut30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Iowa Brewers Union

Table 23: Smoked Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric MartinUrbock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndKellan StecSmoked Vienna32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Railroaders Brew Club
3rdChris ProulxIn The Dark32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Homebrewers Local 402

Table 24: Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLawrence BoltonBourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Boneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
2ndDarren Vaughn
Co-Brewer: Travis Kirby
Barrel Quad33A: Wood-Aged Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdDrew TempletonWelsh Corgi Wine33A: Wood-Aged Beer Iowa Brewers Union
HMDarren Vaughn
Co-Brewer: Travis Kirby
Barrel Party33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers (FOAM)

Table 25: Historical, Specialty & Alternative Fermentables (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Hip To Be Square31A: Alternative Grain Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
2ndBill BoyerDr Pepper34C: Experimental Beer North Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdAlex Williams
Co-Brewer: Patrick Williams
Pendergast's Porter27A8: Pre-Prohibition PorterBig Easy Homebrewers

Table 26: What is Juice (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom MendickIt's the F'n Catarina Wine Mixer35A: What is Juice Homebrewers Local 402
2ndPatrick McCabeBlonde Redhead35A: What is Juice Lincoln Lagers
3rdScott Levander9021-Oh! (A.K.A The Peach Pit)35A: What is Juice Lincoln Lagers

Table 27: Cider & Perry (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerThe Ghost Of Johnny AppleseedC2B: Cider with Other Fruit North Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndChristopher BarrierPeach Mango Cider C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Zombie KillingC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
HMAnthony SassoPomme S├ĘcheC1C: French Cider816Pack

Table 28: Traditional Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAnthony SassoStraight Up MeadM1A: Dry Mead816Pack
2ndDaniel KukukMighty MacM1C: Sweet MeadMotor City Mashers
3rdJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Somedays Won't Ever EndM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadKansas City Bier Meisters

Table 29: Fruit Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerWhat Is... Your Favorite Color? M2C: Berry Mead North Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndBill BoyerMosquito Hunters - V1.0M2B: PymentNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdRobert LystAronia Berry Mead 21M2C: Berry Mead Iowa Brewers Union

Table 30: Spiced & Specialty Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark BeattyApple Butter CyserM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Lincoln Lagers
2ndJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Hot And HecticM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rdJed LengerichFutile EffortM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead MASH Fort Wayne Homebrew Club
HMAdam ThalkenLavender MetheglinM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Lincoln Lagers