Thanks to all who participated in the The Sower's Cup Homebrew Competition.

There were 441 entries judged and 192 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stChester SmithAmerican Lager1B: American Lager

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stAmey PatwardhanMongoose C1A: New World Cider

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
This Is Just A Tribute!!!!!!M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Best of Show – Kirk's Brew And Gifts Cereal Beer Contest

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJosh AuneCinnamon Bun Stout35A: Saturday Morning Breakfast Cartoons Cereal Beer Contest

Boiler Brewing Co. Scale-Up Contest

Imperial Stout (20C), Specialty IPA (21B), Double IPA (22A), Wood-Aged Beer (33B), Mead (All)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
This Is Just A Tribute!!!!!!M3A: Fruit and Spice MeadLincoln Lagers

5168 Brewing Company Scale-Up Contest

Saison (25B), Standard Fruit Beer (29A), Spice, Herb & Vegetable (30A)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh AuneCinnamon Bun Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSt. Louis Brews

Infusion Brewing Company Scale-Up Contest

American Pale (18A/18B), American Amber/Brown (19A/B/C), American IPA (21A), Belgian Ale (24A/B/C), Specialty Fruit & Spice Beers (29B/29C)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stQuincy WiensAtomic IPA21A: American IPALincoln Lagers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light American Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChester SmithAmerican Lager1B: American Lager
2ndDavid ThompsonC.R.E.A.M. Get the Money. Dolla Dolla Bill Y'all1C: Cream Ale
3rdJamye and Cody NaramoreIn Her Own Mad Mind1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: Wheat Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy ElderWheat Schnitzel10A: Weissbier
2ndJay HighfillAlexanderwhol the Weiz10C: Weizenbock
3rdRoy Ventullo
Co-Brewer: Chip Bouzard
Gose 'gainst the Grain27A1: Gose

Table 3: International/Czech Lager (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Schumacher Schubrew Czech Pale3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerCzech Mate3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerCzech Me Out2A: International Pale Lager
HMJustin GerharterMexican Lager2A: International Pale Lager

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRodney KibzeyTo Hell and Bock4C: Helles Bock
2ndDavid Schumacher Schubrew Helles 4A: Munich Helles
3rdKevin KearneyMunich Gold4A: Munich Helles

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric MartinTable For Regulars5D: German Pils
2ndEric MartinLeichtbier5A: German Leichtbier
3rdScott AckersonCopperleaf Kolsch Style5B: Kolsch

Table 6: Märzen (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom MendickEin Prosit6A: Marzen
2ndKellan Stec
Co-Brewer: Pat Greer, Jeff Schauss, Richard Smith, Vinie Jones, Adam Ogura
Railroadersfest6A: Marzen
3rdJustin CadwellMaltoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerAlternate Beerality7B: Altbier
2ndJennifer MunozAbendbier7C: Kellerbier
3rdErnie SmithDragonfly Amber7A: Vienna Lager

Table 8: Dark European Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDarren Papek
Co-Brewer: Tyler Walker, Levi Thurston
Stallion8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndTiago DantasBock6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdDavid ThompsonMalted Milk Balls8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 9: Strong European Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPeter PolczynskiJeans Were Invented In Latvia9C: Baltic Porter
2ndDrew TempletonWee Fluffy17C: Wee Heavy
3rdGary BlackBlack's End of Watch#217C: Wee Heavy

Table 10: Commonwealth Pale & Bitter Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stErnie SmithLittle Bitty Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndKevin Peterson
Co-Brewer: Terry Weidner
Galaxy Warrior IPA12C: English IPA
3rdMatthew SkillstadLandlord 11B: Best Bitter
HMChris Proulx I'm Not Thirsty, I'm Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Table 11: British Isles Amber & Brown Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTrent KoneckyThames Brown Trout13B: English Brown Ale
2ndJamye and Cody NaramoreDonald Where's Your Troosers?14B: Scottish Heavy
3rdAndrew King The Caves Of Altamira13A: Dark Mild

Table 12: British Isles Stout Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid StuckMilk From Robs Teet16A: Sweet Stout
2ndRoy VentulloOatish Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerGo Extra On The Stout Please15C: Irish Extra Stout

Table 13: American Pale Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Don't Forget The Dry Hops18B: American Pale Ale
2ndTrent KoneckyMustache Ride18B: American Pale Ale
3rdChester SmithAmerican Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 14: American Amber & Brown Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric KrienerDirt Bike19C: American Brown Ale
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerDelicious Twins19A: American Amber Ale
3rdJustin CadwellJurassic Amber19A: American Amber Ale

Table 15: American IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stQuincy WiensAtomic IPA21A: American IPA
2ndEric WiensZombie Apocalypse 21A: American IPA
3rdBryan HuffordTreble Clef: Heavy Metal21A: American IPA

Table 16: Specialty IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian JefferisLactose Tolerant21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerCloudy With A Chance Of Hops21B: Specialty IPA
3rdMike BartaOrange Sherbet21B7: New England IPA

Table 17: American Porter & Stout (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid StuckIts Not A Porter Dude20A: American Porter
2ndDrew TempletonBelly Rub Russian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdEric MartinEight Sixty Six20C: Imperial Stout

Table 18: American Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDyon HarperDumpster Fire22B: American Strong Ale
2ndMac ButcherStark Americaner22B: American Strong Ale
3rdJeff VanekAmerican Barleywine22C: American Barleywine

Table 19: Funk: Wild & Sour Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames ShearerI Just Razzed Myself28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndTodd RoeberHibiscus Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMike BartaFlanders Ale23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 20: Belgian Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Thompson Les Gardiens De La Galaxie24C: Biere de Garde
2ndQuincy WiensDanny V25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdRichard Cartwright
Co-Brewer: Teri Cartwright
Le Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 21: Trappist Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDustin Deisher
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Goehring
All Night Long26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndDrew TempletonCorgi Squad Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdKevin WagnerDubbel Dubbel Take Take V2.026B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 22: Saison (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChester SmithRye Saison25B: Saison
2ndMark PennickRosentstien Writes A Smashing Good Memo25B: Saison
3rdJeremy MitchellFox In the Henhouse Farmhouse Ale (2018)25B: Saison

Table 23: Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerBefore Atf Was A Thing27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
2ndFred SeckmanPioneer Pride27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdDavid Schumacher Schubrew Lager27A: Historical Beer

Table 24: Fruit Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAmey PatwardhanYellow Maze29A: Fruit Beer
2ndScott SchneiderDoor County Cherry Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDarren Papek
Co-Brewer: Tyler Walker, Levi Thurston
Impeach29A: Fruit Beer
HMRyan WhittCaramel Apple Blonde29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 25: Spice, Herb & Vegetable Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh AuneCinnamon Bun Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndTom MendickJack's Pumpkin Patch30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdJeremy RottRosemary's Other Baby 230A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 26: Wood Aged Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames FairclothBarrel Aged Moonless Midnight33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDrew TempletonBarrel Aged Belly Rub33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdRonald GregorRye Barrel Aged Coffee Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 27: Smoked Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ThompsonCampfire Helles32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndDavid MerzSven's Ale32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdKellan StecBury Me In Smoke32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
HMRyan LarsenScorchard Smoked Apple Lager32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 28: Clone and Alternative Fermentable Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerStickee Monkee34A: Clone Beer
2ndJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
I Am Ahab31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdAmey PatwardhanI Am The Winner34A: Clone Beer

Table 29: Saturday Morning Breakfast Cartoons Contest (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh AuneCinnamon Bun Stout35A: Saturday Morning Breakfast Cartoons Cereal Beer Contest
2ndTom MendickBottom Of The Bowl35A: Saturday Morning Breakfast Cartoons Cereal Beer Contest
3rdQuincy WiensDinos Choice35A: Saturday Morning Breakfast Cartoons Cereal Beer Contest

Table 30: Cider (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAmey PatwardhanMongoose C1A: New World Cider
2ndJosh AuneJohnny Mango SeedC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdJim AnciauxPineapple CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 31: Traditional Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy ElderFoamin On Her MaplesM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndMac ButcherMiss KittyM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdTimothy ElderSay 'ello To My Little Friend!M1C: Sweet Mead
HMRobert ClinganMarks Magical Mystical MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 32: Fruit Mead (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Ode To MarekM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2ndTimothy ElderI Love A Juicy PeachM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
3rdTimothy ElderBlue BallsM2C: Berry Mead

Table 33: Spiced & Specialty Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
This Is Just A Tribute!!!!!!M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndJeff MuseSoulful GingerM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdDustin Deisher
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Goehring
SmaugM4A: Braggot
HMDustin Deisher
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Goehring
Jeff And Erik's Kc Magic Tiki Adventure!M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead